title.gif (7808 bytes)

 

INTRODUCTION

    

image1.gif (22228 bytes)

Licorice CG is an lipophillic extract obtained from the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (syn. Liquiritae officinalis Moench., Fam. Fabaceae) that is useful as a cosmetic ingredient.


G. glabra
is a perennial herb native to southern Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean1, and it is cultivated extensively in Russia, Spain, Iran and India,. The plant grows to a height of 1 to 1.5 meters and has dark green leaflets, yellow, blue, or violet flowers, and sweet-flavored rhizomes.

Licorice is one of the most popular and widely consumed herbs in the world. In Ayurveda, it is used to relieve ‘vata’ and ‘kapha’ inflammations, eye diseases, throat infections, peptic ulcers, arthritic conditions, and liver diseases. Its effectiveness in treating these conditions is attributed to the expectorant, emollient, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antihepatotoxic and antibacterial properties of its potent constituents. Licorice has been extensively researched for its medicinal and food uses because of its useful properties. The roots and stolons of the plant contain approximately 5-9% by weight glycyrrhizin, also known as glycyrrhizic or glycyrrhizinic acid. Glycyrrhizin is more than 50 times sweeter than cane sugar. Thus, it can be used as a natural sweetener. Licorice may also be used in cosmetic applications. Its skin whitening, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties makes it an useful ingredient in topical applications.

Copyright © Sami Labs Ltd. All rights reserved.